現在地

Security IP Surveillance Quick Reference Guide
How to Choose

Security IP Surveillance Quick Reference Guide

featured_artciales_pdf_icon.jpg198KB

This Quick Reference Guide lists EtherWAN’s best-selling network connectivity products for security & surveillance. Through a few simple steps, you’ll be able to select the right EtherWAN product according to your requirements. If you need further assistance, please don’t hesitate to contact our sales department.

Information needed to select the proper PoE (Power over Ethernet) Switch:

  1. How many cameras are you connecting?
  2. Are the devices 10/100 Fast Ethernet (FE) or 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet?
  3. Will you need room for additional cameras (expansion) in the future?
    a. It is always a good practice to have some extra PoE ports available for future expansion.
  4. Are you connecting an NVR (Network Video Recorder) and network uplink to a central office?

    a. If yes, you need an extra port for the NVR and a port for network uplink.
    b. If no, and the NVR is somewhere else on the network, you need at least one port for network uplink
    c. Calculate Total Bandwidth requirement for all cameras in order to choose the correct uplink port. (Calculation is based on resolution, frame rate, video compression, number of video streaming sessions)

  5. What is the maximum power draw (wattage) of each camera

    a. Refer to the datasheet for the camera or the manufacturer’s website.
    b. If the wattage of all devices is below 15.4W, then an IEEE802.3af PoE switch should be sufficient.
    c. If the wattage of any connected device is greater than 15.4W, then choose an IEEE802.3at PoE switch.
    d. If the wattage of any device is greater than 30W, then consider purchasing an ultra-PoE switch.
    e. Add up total wattage from all cameras. This figure will be used to determine the required PoE power budget.

  6. Make sure you select a switch that has a large enough PoE Power Budget to cover the total power draw calculated in #5-e above. It is a good practice to allow for 20% overage on the powerbudget. Example: Each camera draws 12 Watts x 8 cameras = 96W. After adding a 20% margin, a 115.2W minimum PoE budget is recommended.
  7. Managed vs. Unmanaged switch? We always recommend at least Web-Smart management,  as thisallows for troubleshooting as well as remote power cycling of any individual camera.
  8. Installation location:

    a. Indoor deployment with air conditioning: Operating Temperature 0 ~ 45°C (0 ~ 113°F).
    b. Indoor Deployment without air conditioning: Operating Temperature -10 ~ 60°C (14 ~ 140°F).
    c. Outdoor Deployment: Operating Temperature -40 ~ 75°C (-40 ~ 167°F).

    Indoor IP Surveillance System PoE Switch Selector

    Number of Cameras, 1 NVR, 1 Uplink

    Recommend

    Up to 6 Cameras, 1 NVR, 1 Uplink Port 

    EX17008 Web-Managed PoE+ Switch 

    8 Cameras, 1 NVR, 1 Uplink Port 

    EX17082 Web-Managed PoE+ Switch 

    9-14 Cameras, 1NVR, 1 Uplink Port 

    EX17016 Web-Managed PoE+ Switch 

    16 Cameras, 1 NVR, 1 Uplink Port 

    EX17162 Web-Managed PoE+ Switch 

    17-24 Cameras, 1 NVR, 1 Uplink Port 

    EX17242 Web-Managed PoE+ Switch 

    Ethernet cables outside of a building

    PD1041 Hardened RJ45 Surge Protection Device

     
    Outdoor IP Surveillance System PoE Switch/Media Converter Selector

    Number of Cameras, 1 NVR, 1 Uplink

    Recommend

    • 4 PTZ Cameras, 2-4 Non PTZ Cameras, 4 Uplinks 

    • 4 APs with heater, 4 Uplinks 

    (Choose 60W PoE Switch for over 30W PoE PD camera or AP)

    EX78931-0VB Managed 12 10/100/1000TX PoE++ (8x60W) + 4 GE SFP uplinks, 240W Power Budget (-40~75°C)

    • 2 PTZ Cameras + 2-4 Non PTZ Cameras, 2 Uplinks

    • 2 APs with heater+ 2-4 Non PTZ Cameras, 2 Uplinks

    (Choose 60W PoE Switch for over 30W PoE PD camera or AP)

    EX78602-0VB Managed 6 10/100TX PoE++(4x 30W+ 2x60W) + 2 GE SFP uplinks, 180W PoE Power Budget (-40~75°C)

    Up to 8 Cameras or Wireless APs with PoE, 2 Uplinks

    EX78802-0VB-T Managed 8 10/100TX PoE+(30W) + 2 GE SFP, 180W PoE Power Budget (-40~75°C)  

    Up to 4 Cameras or Wireless APs With PoE, 1 Uplink

    EX45915-V Unmanaged 5 10/100/1000TX (4 x PoE+ 30W) + 1 GE SFP, 180W PoE Power Budget (-40~75°C)

    Up to 4 Non PTZ Cameras, 1 Uplink 

    EX42305 Unmanaged 5 10/100/1000TX (4 x PoE+ 30W) +1 GT, 120W PoE Power Budget (-40~75°C)

    1 PTZ or Non PTZ Cameras, 1 Uplink

    EL2242 Unmanaged Media Converter 1 GT PoE+ 30W to 1 Dual Speed 100/1000 SFP(-40~75°C)

    Ethernet cables outside of a building

    PD1041 Hardened RJ45 Surge Protection Device

     

  9. Consider purchasing a surge protector if the Ethernet cables will be run outside of a building.
  10. In addition, you can use this web site to easily search.
    http://www.etherwan.com/product-selector/ethernet-switches
  • Commercial PoE and Non-PoE Switches (0~45°C)
  • Hardened Din Rail PoE Switches (-40~75 °C)
  • Media Converters
  • Ethernet Extenders
  • SFP Modules
  • Power Supplies
  • Surge Protector
  • Indoor IP PoE Switch
  • Outdoor IP PoE Switch/Media Converter
  •  

    Commercial PoE and Non-PoE Switches (0~45°C)

    Part #

    Ports

    Description

    EX17008 

    8 TX PoE+

    Web-Managed 8 10/100TX PoE+(30W) Switch, 120W PoE Power Budget, 110 - 240VAC Power Input 

    EX17016 

    16 TX PoE+

    Web-Managed 16 10/100TX PoE+(30W) Switch, 240W PoE Power Budget, 110 - 240VAC Power Input 

    EX17082 

    8 TX PoE+, 2 GE SFP 

    Web-Managed 8 10/100TX PoE+(30W), 2 GE SFP Combo, 240W Power Budget, 110 - 240VAC Power Input 

    EX17162 

    16 TX PoE+, 2 GE SFP 

    Web-Managed 16 10/100TX PoE+(30W), 2 GE SFP Combo, 240W Power Budget, 110 - 240VAC Power Input 

    EX17242 

    24 TX PoE+, 2 GE SFP 

    Web-Managed 24 10/100TX PoE+(30W), 2 GE SFP Combo, 370W Power Budget, 110 - 240VAC Power Input 

    EX17908 

    8 GT PoE+ 

    Web-Managed 8 10/100/1000TX PoE+(30W), 240W PoE Power Budget, 110 - 240VAC Power Input 

    EX25611 

    24 GT + 4 10G SFP+ 

    Managed 24 10/100/1000TX + 4 1G/10G SFP+ Combo Ports, 100 - 240VAC Power Input 

    EX16905 

    5 GT 

    Unmanaged 5 10/100/1000TX, Power Adapter Included

    EX16914-V 

    4 GT + 1 GE SFP 

    Unmanaged 4 10/100/1000TX + 1 GE SFP, Power Adapter Included 


    Hardened Din Rail PoE Switches (-40~75 °C) Note:
    Power Supplies Sold Separately for Din-Rail Switches

    Part #

    Ports

    Description

    EX78931-0VB

    12 GT(8 x PoE++), + 4 GE SFP 

    Managed 12 GT (8 PoE++ 60W), + 4 GE SFP, 240W Power Budget , 52 – 57VDC Power Input

    EX78162-0VB 16 TX PoE+, + 2 GE SFP Managed 16 10/100TX PoE+(30W), 2 GE SFP, 240W Power Budget , 47 – 57VDC Power Input

    EX78802-0VB 

    8 TX PoE+, + 2 GE SFP 

    Managed 8 10/100TX PoE+(30W), 2 GE SFP, 180W Power Budget , 47 – 57VDC Power Input

    EX78602-01B 

    6 TX PoE++, + 2 GT 

    Managed 6 10/100TX PoE++(4x 30W+2x 60W) + 2 GT, 180W Power Budget, 52 – 57VDC Power Input

    EX46908A-0-J

    8 GT PoE+ 

    Unmanaged 8 GT PoE+(30W) 120W PoE Power Budget, 18 - 57VDC Power Input 

    EX46928A-V-J

    8 GT PoE+ , + 2 GE SFP

    Unmanaged 8 GT PoE+(30W) + 2 GE SFP, 120W PoE Power Budget, 18 - 57VDC Power Input 

    EX45905 

    5GT (4 x PoE+)

    Unmanaged 5 GT (4 ports PoE+ 30W) , 120W PoE Power Budget, 24/48VDC Power Input 

    EX45915-V 

    5GT (4 x PoE+) + 1 GE SFP 

    Unmanaged 5 GT (4 ports PoE+ 30W) + 1 GE SFP, 120W PoE Power Budget, 24/48VDC Power Input 

    EX42305 

    5TX (4 x PoE+)

    Unmanaged 4 10/100TX (4 ports PoE+ 30W) + 1 GT, Din-Rail, 120W Power Budget, 24/48VDC Power Input 

    EX42315-V 

    5TX (4 x PoE+) + 1GE SFP 

    Unmanaged 4 10/100TX (4 ports PoE+ 30W)+ 1 GT +1 GE SFP, 120W Power Budget, 24/48VDC Power Input


    Media Converters Note:
    Power Supplies Sold Separately for Din-Rail Media Converters

    Part #

    Ports

    Description

    EL2242

    1 GT PoE+, 1 Dual 100/1000 SFP

    Hardened Unmanaged 1 GT PoE+(30W) to 1 Dual Speed 100/1000 SFP, 48 - 57VDC Power Input  

    EL100C 

    1 TX, 1 Fiber MM 2Km SC 

    Commercial Unmanaged 10/100TX to 100FX Multi-Mode 2Km SC, Power Adapter Included 

    EL100C-20 

    1 TX, 1 Fiber SM 20Km SC 

    Commercial Unmanaged 10/100TX to 100FX Single-Mode 20Km SC, Power Adapter Included 

    EX42011-1A-1-A 

    1 TX, 1 Fiber MM 2Km SC 

    Industrial Unmanaged 10/100TX to 100FX Multi-Mode 2Km SC, Power Adapter Included 

    EX42011-2A-1-A

    1 TX, 1 Fiber SM 20Km SC 

    Industrial Unmanaged 10/100TX to 100FX Single-Mode 20Km SC, Power Adapter Included 

    EL900-A-B-1-A 

    1 TX, 1 Fiber MM 2Km SC 

    Hardened Din-Rail Unmanaged 10/100TX to 100FX Multi-Mode 2Km SC, 10-48VDC Power Input  

    EL900-A-N-1-A 

    1 TX, 1 Fiber SM 20Km SC 

    Hardened Din-Rail Unmanaged 10/100TX to 100FX Single-Mode 20Km SC, 10-48VDC Power Input  

    EL2211

    1 GT, 1 GE Fiber LX 10Km SC 

    Commercial Unmanaged 10/100/1000TX to GE Fiber Single-Mode 10Km SC, Power Adapter Included 

    EL2315 

    1 GT, 1 100BASE/1000BASE-X SFP

    Commercial Unmanaged 10/100/1000TX to 100BASE/1000BASE-X Dual Rate SFP, Power Adapter Included

    EL9100-A1B 

    1 GT,1 GE  LX 10Km SC 

    Hardened Din-Rail Unmanaged 10/100/1000TX to GE Fiber Single-Mode 10Km SC, 12-48VDC Power Input  

    EMC1600 

    16-Bay 

    Commercial Media Converter Chassis. 19" Rack Mount Redundant Power Supplies, 100VAC - 260VAC 

     
    Ethernet Extenders Note:
    Power Supplies Sold Separately for Din-Rail Ethernet Extenders

    Part #

    Ports

    Description

    ED3501-U 

    1 TX, 1 Copper pair 

    Unmanaged 1 10/100TX Port to 1 Copper Pair, Power Adapter Included

    ED3541-00B 

    1 TX, 1 Copper pair 

    Hardened Din-Rail Unmanaged 10/100TX Port to 1 Copper Pair, PSU Sold Separately 

    ED3638 

    1 TX PoE+, 1 Coaxial

    Hardened Din-Rail Unmanaged 10/100TX PoE+ (30W) Ethernet Extender over RG6, RG11, or RG59 Coaxial Cable, included one ED3638T, one ED3638R , PSU Sold Separately

    ED3538 

    1 TX PoE+, 1 Copper

    Hardened Din-Rail Unmanaged 10/100TX PoE+ (30W) Ethernet Extender over Copper pair , included one ED3538T, one ED3538R, PSU Sold Separately

     
    SFP Modules

    Part #

    Ports

    Description

    EX-1250TSP-MB2L-AS 

    1 GE SFP 

    SFP Module, Hardened (-40°C - 85°C) Gigabit, Duplex LC, 1310nm, 2Km 

    EX-1250TSP-MB4L-AS 

    1 GE SFP 

    SFP Module, Hardened (-40°C - 85°C) Gigabit, Duplex LC, 1310nm, 10Km 

    EX-1250TSP-MB5L-AS 

    1 GE SFP 

    SFP Module, Hardened (-40°C - 85°C) Gigabit, Duplex LC, 1310nm, 20Km 


    Power Supplies

    Part #

    Volts/Watts

    Description

    SDR-240-48 

    48-55VDC/240W 

    Hardened Din-Rail PSU 88-264VAC(47-63Hz) or 124-370VDC Input, 48-55VDC Output 

    SDR-480-48 

    48-55VDC/480W 

    Hardened Din-Rail PSU 90-264VAC(47-63Hz) or 124-370VDC Input, 48-55VDC Output 


    Surge Protector 

    Part #

    Description

    PD1041

    Hardened RJ45 Surge Protection Device

    PD3041

    Hardened Copper Wire RJ11 Surge Protection Device